CVAP Conversion by City

Another take on the CVAP Conversion Rate here. This time, I’m looking at entire cities and the counts provided straight off of the American Community Survey estimates. The chart below shows the 25 biggest cities in Texas (ranked by overall population). The chart shows Hispanic counts at the level of Total Population, 18+ Population, Total Citizen Population, and Citizen Voting Age Population. As a reminder, the conversion rate is just dividing CVAP by the 18+ counts for Hispanic population.

Interesting differences among the major cities, to be sure. What’s even more interesting is applying a bit of algebra to the numbers provided, which show that Houston’s <18 population is 87.3% citizen. The trend is replicated throughout the state, with the statewide number for all cities being 92% for <18 Hispanics.

---------

Top 25 Texas Cities, as measured by 2005-09 American Community Survey population estimates. CVAP Conversion is a measurement of Citizen Voting-Age Population (CVAP) divided by the total 18+ Hispanic Population.
CityTotal Hisp. Pop.18+ Hisp. Pop.Hisp. Citizen Pop.CVAPCVAP Conversion
Houston907,975594,185555,120281,23547.3%
San Antonio807,195552,100711,235467,14084.6%
Dallas537,500345,560310,075142,71041.3%
Austin259,135176,855174,780103,25058.4%
Fort Worth224,835140,125151,11075,21053.7%
El Paso482,185323,355399,425247,46076.5%
Arlington95,71559,13062,67029,81550.4%
Corpus Christi164,590112,845154,485104,01092.2%
Plano36,34024,17522,52512,09050.0%
Lubbock67,48544,86562,97040,90091.2%
Garland80,54050,91547,04520,83040.9%
Laredo203,385126,225161,77088,97070.5%
Irving80,08051,40546,94021,62542.1%
Amarillo50,59031,28042,08023,61575.5%
Brownsville157,42097,365123,52567,01568.8%
Grand Prairie65,19039,57549,07025,40564.2%
Pasadena84,70552,04058,43028,88055.5%
Mesquite36,40022,32525,23012,47555.9%
McAllen103,17069,09582,49051,05073.9%
Carrollton34,79522,39522,15011,27050.3%
Waco34,2652144525,,84514,25566.5%
Abilene26,54017,,77024,86016,16090.9%
Denton22,21015,10014,5258,58056.8%
McKinney20,07012,97013,7707,32056.4%
Killeen23,94014,91021,81513,00087.2%

 

A point of comparison to other large cities on their CVAP conversion rate:

Los Angeles … 48.6%
New York City … 67.5%
Chicago … 60.0%
Philadelphia … 83.8%

Related Posts:

Comments

  1. Jim says

    I did not realize that the Houston and Metroplex conversion rates would be so low. That is probably why the Hispanic state house seats in the Metroplex are so gerrymandered. This probably means that there will still be only one solidly Hispanic congressional district in the Houston area, and the DFW area will have two minority-coalition seats rather than one with a CVAP over 50%. Even the MALDEF-proposed DFW district, with 64% Hispanic VAP, is only 41.5% Spanish-surname voter registration.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>