W3vina.COM Free Wordpress Themes Joomla Templates Best Wordpress Themes Premium Wordpress Themes Top Best Wordpress Themes 2012

Home » Census Stuff » Currently Reading:

CVAP Conversion by City

May 10, 2011 Census Stuff 1 Comment

Another take on the CVAP Conversion Rate here. This time, I’m looking at entire cities and the counts provided straight off of the American Community Survey estimates. The chart below shows the 25 biggest cities in Texas (ranked by overall population). The chart shows Hispanic counts at the level of Total Population, 18+ Population, Total Citizen Population, and Citizen Voting Age Population. As a reminder, the conversion rate is just dividing CVAP by the 18+ counts for Hispanic population.

Interesting differences among the major cities, to be sure. What’s even more interesting is applying a bit of algebra to the numbers provided, which show that Houston’s <18 population is 87.3% citizen. The trend is replicated throughout the state, with the statewide number for all cities being 92% for <18 Hispanics.

---------

Top 25 Texas Cities, as measured by 2005-09 American Community Survey population estimates. CVAP Conversion is a measurement of Citizen Voting-Age Population (CVAP) divided by the total 18+ Hispanic Population.
CityTotal Hisp. Pop.18+ Hisp. Pop.Hisp. Citizen Pop.CVAPCVAP Conversion
Houston907,975594,185555,120281,23547.3%
San Antonio807,195552,100711,235467,14084.6%
Dallas537,500345,560310,075142,71041.3%
Austin259,135176,855174,780103,25058.4%
Fort Worth224,835140,125151,11075,21053.7%
El Paso482,185323,355399,425247,46076.5%
Arlington95,71559,13062,67029,81550.4%
Corpus Christi164,590112,845154,485104,01092.2%
Plano36,34024,17522,52512,09050.0%
Lubbock67,48544,86562,97040,90091.2%
Garland80,54050,91547,04520,83040.9%
Laredo203,385126,225161,77088,97070.5%
Irving80,08051,40546,94021,62542.1%
Amarillo50,59031,28042,08023,61575.5%
Brownsville157,42097,365123,52567,01568.8%
Grand Prairie65,19039,57549,07025,40564.2%
Pasadena84,70552,04058,43028,88055.5%
Mesquite36,40022,32525,23012,47555.9%
McAllen103,17069,09582,49051,05073.9%
Carrollton34,79522,39522,15011,27050.3%
Waco34,2652144525,,84514,25566.5%
Abilene26,54017,,77024,86016,16090.9%
Denton22,21015,10014,5258,58056.8%
McKinney20,07012,97013,7707,32056.4%
Killeen23,94014,91021,81513,00087.2%

 

A point of comparison to other large cities on their CVAP conversion rate:

Los Angeles ... 48.6%
New York City ... 67.5%
Chicago ... 60.0%
Philadelphia ... 83.8%

Related Posts:

Currently there is "1 comment" on this Article:

  1. Jim says:

    I did not realize that the Houston and Metroplex conversion rates would be so low. That is probably why the Hispanic state house seats in the Metroplex are so gerrymandered. This probably means that there will still be only one solidly Hispanic congressional district in the Houston area, and the DFW area will have two minority-coalition seats rather than one with a CVAP over 50%. Even the MALDEF-proposed DFW district, with 64% Hispanic VAP, is only 41.5% Spanish-surname voter registration.

Search This Site:

Categories

Comment on this Article:







Related Articles:

2008-12 CVAP Majority Map of DFW Metroplex

February 5, 2014

As below, so above. This time, I’ve mapped out the Citizen Voting Age Population majorities in the Metroplex area. For the sake of Google’s API restrictions, the embedded map only shows Dallas and Tarrant counties. But the Google Earth file will have Collin and Denton thrown in. As always, the color coding is as follows: [...]

2008-12 Citizen Voting Age Population Update

December 24, 2013

I’m gradually wading back into the annual update of Census numbers via the American Community Survey that just came out. For the sake of maintaining the bookmark I’m keeping on Harris County Population trends, here are the latest 5-year estimates covering 2008-2012 shown in contest of previous ACS releases: Tot. Pop. ’10 (%) Tot. Pop. [...]

The Challenge of Educating Everyone

September 12, 2013

Three not-so-terribly-unrelated education stories for the day … » Texas Tribune: Behind the Class of 2014, Texas’ Demographic Future Hispanics became the majority of total public school students for the first time in 2011, growing by about 10 percentage points over the decade since 2000. Since that same year, the overall percentage of economically disadvantaged [...]

2007-11 Citizen Voting Age Population Update

December 31, 2012

I missed out on commenting on the Chronicle’s coverage of the recent update on Census data. This comes from the American Community Survey’s annual rolling update to their population counts. I’ve only scratched the surface and updated some of my counts on how the total population translates down to citizen voting age population. Here are [...]

Is New Math the Future of the Census?

August 6, 2012

» Washington Post: Census chief Robert Groves: We’ve got to stop counting like this Robert Groves, on his way out the door at the Census … “Because of the constitution, the country will always have a census,” he said in an interview Friday at his office in the bureau’s Suitland headquarters, already stripped of his [...]

Archives

Blogroll (apolitical)

Newsroll (Int'l)